Home 2018-04-02T11:07:08+00:00

News

2018 WDSF World Open Standard & Latin finals 2018-04-03T13:52:37+00:00

2018 WDSF World Open Adult Standard:

1. Alexey Glukhov – Anastasia Glazunova RUS
2. Madis Abel – Aleksandra Galkina EST
3. Vasily Kirin – Ekaterina Prozorova AUT
4. Edgars Linis – Eliza Ancane LAT
5. Pasquale Farina – Sofie Koborg DEN
6. Cojoc Rares – Matei Andreea ROU

 

2018 WDSF World Open Adult Latin:

1. Marius-Andrei Balan – Khrystyna Moshenska GER
2. Moldovan Paul – Tatar Cristina ROU
3. Jakub Lipowski – Diandra-Aniela Illes POL
4. Miculescu Ionut Alexandru – Pacurar Andra ROU
5. Alexey Dolgushin – Ksenia Piatakhina RUS
6. Eric Testa – Federica Brezzo ITA

Star Couples in WDSF World Open Latin 2018-04-01T08:00:30+00:00

Marius-Andrei Bălan & Khrystyna Moshenska – Germany
Paul Moldovan & Cristina Tătar – ROMÂNIA
Jakub Lipowski & Illes Diandra-Aniela – Poland
Alexandru Miculescu & Andra Pacurar – ROMÂNIA
Ştefan Grigore & Laura Filipescu – ROMÂNIA
Alexey Dolgushin & Ksenia Piatakhina – Russia
David Jutge & Tatiana Podgornaia – France
Eric Testa & Federica Brezzo – Italy
Răzvan Dumitrescu & Jacqueline Joos – Germany

The Chairman accepted that Star Couples could dance the second round (at 17:30 hours), only if they previously confirmed their presence with an SMS sent to the Head Scrutineer, Ms. Adina RADUCAN, at +40 722 624585.

Please send the text in the following format:
“Couple [Gentleman-Lady] from [Country] is present.”

Senior 2 couples who dance only WDSF Open Senior 2 Standard could register late 2018-03-31T04:01:36+00:00

The Chairman accepted that Senior 2 couples who dance only WDSF Open Senior 2 Standard could register late (at 18:00 hours), only if they previously confirmed their presence with an SMS sent to the Head Scrutineer, Ms. Adina RADUCAN, at +40 722 624585.

Please send the text in the following format:
“Couple [Gentleman-Lady] from [Country] is present.”

Star couples in WDSF World Open Standard 2018-03-31T10:27:19+00:00

Alexey Glukhov & Anastasia Glazunova – Russia
Madis Abel & Aleksandra Galkina – Estonia
Vasily Kirin & Ekaterina Prozorova – Austria
Edgars Linis & Eliza Ancane – Latvia
Pasquale Farina & Sofie Koborg – Denmark
David Odstrcil & Tara Bohak – Czech Republic
Rareș Cojoc & Andreea Matei – ROMANIA
Igor Kruglov & Anna Barbacheva – Russia
Alexey Bredikhin & Daria Bredikhina – Russia
Paul Rednic & Roxana Lucaciu – ROMANIA
Alexey Usanov & Polina Merkelova – Russia

The Chairman accepted that Star Couples could dance for the second round (at 17:30 hours), only if they previously confirmed their presence with an SMS sent to the Head Scrutineer, Ms. Adina RADUCAN, at +40 722 624585.

Please send the text in the following format:
“Couple [Gentleman-Lady] from [Country] is present.”

Number 1 couple in the world in Latin Dances prepared a great show for the DanceMasters audience! 2018-03-26T08:55:37+00:00

Marius-Andrei Balan & Khrystyna Moshenska (Germany), who are currently number 1 in the world in Latin Dances, returns to DanceMasters with an outstanding show. Get your ticket at myticket.ro and come to Sala Polivalenta to enjoy a fantastic weekend, full of high quality dancing!

DanceMasters 2018 tickets are available on myticket.ro 2018-02-09T12:07:23+00:00

Great news! Now you can buy your tickets online from myticket.ro. Only on the days of the event you can buy tickets directly from the ticket booth of SALA POLIVALENTA.

Let’s remember together some moments from DanceMasters 2017 (Standard & Latin):

2018: Happy 100th Birthday, Romania! 2018-02-07T07:45:58+00:00

2018 is the year when we, Romanians, celebrate 100 years since the most important event in the Romanian modern history: the Great Union (or the Unification of Great Romania).

On December 1, 1918, the Marea Adunare Națională (Grand National Assembly) of Romanians of Transylvania and Hungary, consisting of 1,228 elected representatives of the Romanians in Transylvania, Banat, Crişana and Maramureş, convened in Alba Iulia and decreed (by unanimous vote) “the unification of those Romanians and of all the territories inhabited by them with Romania” with the preservation of local autonomy and the equality of nationalities and religions. The resolution voted by the Grand National Assembly stipulated also the “fundamental principles for the foundation of the new Romanian State: full national freedom for all cohabiting peoples. Every nation will be educated, administered and judged in its own language by individuals of its own, and each nation will receive the right to be represented in the legislative bodies and government of the country in proportion to the number of individuals that make up it.”

Earlier that year, on April 9, the Sfatul Țării (National Council) of Bessarabia decided with 86 votes for, 3 against and 36 abstaining, for union with the Kingdom of Romania, conditional upon the fulfillment of agrarian reform, local autonomy, and respect for universal human rights.

The union of Bucovina with Romania represented a series of political events culminating in the unanimous vote by the General Assembly of Bucovina on November 15, 1918, of the union of the former Duchy of Bucovina with the Kingdom of Romania.

Romanians are not the only ones who celebrate a century since the most important event in their modern history: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Czech Republic, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Poland declared their independence in 1918.

 

DanceMasters 2018: here we go again! 2018-02-07T07:51:45+00:00

Dear dancesport lovers, the 15th edition of DanceMasters will happen at the end of March 2018 – Friday, March 30 (national competitions), Saturday, March 31, and Sunday, April 1 (international competitions). Stay tuned for news regarding the event!

DanceMasters 2017 – main results 2018-02-07T08:12:23+00:00

Dear dancesport lovers, thank you for the enthusiasm of your involvement in DanceMasters 2017! Let’s recap the main results (Finals only) in the WDSF-licensed competitions from this edition:

WDSF World Open Standard (coefficient 2.00):

1. Madis Abel – Aleksandra Galkina (EST)
2. Vadim Shurin – Anastasia Meshkova (LAT)
3. Cojoc Rares – Matei Andreea (ROU)
4. Leonid Khokhlov – Alexandra Shoshneva (RUS)
5. Anton Besedin – Ekaterina Strelkova (RUS)
6. Dariusz Mycka – Madara Freiberga (POL)

WDSF World Open Latin (coefficient 2.15):

1. Armen Tsaturyan – Svetlana Gudyno (RUS)
2. Moldovan Paul – Tatar Cristina (ROU)
3. Anton Aldaev – Natalia Polukhina (RUS)
4. Maxim Stepanov – Ksenya Rybina (GER)
5. Konstantin Gorodilov – Dominika Bergmannova (EST)
6. Winson Tam – Anastasia Novikova (CAN)

WDSF Open Youth Standard (coefficient 1.35):

1. Stan Tiberiu-Florin – Grigore Daria (ROU)
2. Ilia Rotar – Silvia Susanne Barjabin (EST)
3. Szalai Denes Ferenc – Balla Petra (HUN)
4. Tomas Prikryl – Sanela Los Chovancova (CZE)
5. Muresan Tudor – Ada Precup (ROU)
6. Stan Alexandru Ioan Marian – Tigau Miriam (ROU)

WDSF Open Youth Latin (coefficient 1.45):

1. Coman Eduard Florentin – Tudorache Irina Elena (ROU)
2. Daniil Porcesco-Gozun – Anastasia Grunzu (MDA)
3. Mihai Alexandru Cristian – Andrei Raluca Maria (ROU)
4. Semen Kokovin – Polina Akimova (RUS)
5. Muresan Tudor – Ada Precup (ROU)
6. Stan Alexandru Ioan Marian – Tigau Miriam (ROU)

WDSF Open Senior I (coefficient 1.10):

1. Simon Sorin Dumitru – Constantinescu Florentina (ROU)
2. Salvatore Calio – Agata Maiorana (ITA)
3. Anthony Chong – Gloria Chien (CAN)
4. Marino Riello – Antonella Perin (ITA)
5. Simone Fabbri – Monica Biffoni (ITA)
6. Pavol Zalom – Blazena Zalomova (SVK)

WDSF Open Senior II (coefficient 1.10):

1. Rastislav Pupik – Henrieta Mlyncarova (SVK)
2. Marino Riello – Antonella Perin (ITA)
3. Olaf Habermann – Andrea Peters (GER)
4. Andrey Ivanov – Anna Ivanova (RUS)
5. Angelo Iacovissi – Cinzia Restante (ITA)
6. Emiliano Ciarabellini – Martina Susino (ITA)

 

Star couples in the 2017 WDSF World Open Latin 2018-02-07T06:58:47+00:00
106 Konstantin Gorodilov Dominika Bergmannova Estonia
116 Stefano Mendolia Alexandra Koldan Italy
124 Armen Tsaturyan Svetlana Gudyno Russian Federation
125 Paul Moldovan Cristina Tatar Romania
136 Winson Tam Anastasia Novikova Canada
143 Bogdan Boie Natalia Luchiv Moldova
147 Eric Testa Federica Brezzo Italy
148 Alexandru Ion Diana Andreea Toma Romania
149 Stefan Grigore Laura Filipescu Romania
153 Ionut Alexandru Miculescu Andra Pacurar Romania
165 Anton Aldaev Natalia Polukhina Russian Federation
170 Maxim Stepanov Ksenya Rybina Germany
Star couples in the 2017 WDSF World Open Standard 2018-02-07T06:59:27+00:00
106 Leonid Khokhlov Alexandra Shoshneva Russian Federation
112 Winson Tam Anastasia Novikova Canada
120 Diago Gibilterra Roberta Cardone Italy
126 Dariusz Mycka Madara Freiberga Poland
132 Vadim Shurin Anastasia Meshkova Latvia
133 Rares Cojoc Andreea Matei Romania
144 Ivan Varfolomeev Valeria Remina Russian Federation
152 Vladislav Kolesnikov Naja Dolenc Slovenia
161 Madis Abel Aleksandra Galkina Estonia
175 Anton Besedin Ekaterina Strelkova Russian Federation
Tickets for Dancemasters 2017: eventim.ro 2018-01-24T12:30:26+00:00

Biletele s-au pus în vanzare prin eventim.ro si magazinele sale partenere, pentru Vineri 10, Sambata 11 si Duminica 12 martie 2017.

Results from Sunday, 3 April competitions, with WDSF license 2018-01-24T12:29:49+00:00

WDSF World Open Latin:

  1. Gabriele Goffredo – Anna Matus (Moldova)
  2. Moldovan Paul – Tatar Cristina (Romania)
  3. Paraschiv Mihai-Vlad – Diandra-Aniela Illes (Romania)
  4. Eric Testa – Federica Brezzo (Italy)
  5. Stefano Mendolia – Alexandra Koldan (Italy)
  6. Michal Hornicek – Daria Kartyshova (Czech Republic)

WDSF Youth Latin:

  1. Coman Eduard Florentin – Tudorache Irina Elena (Romania)
  2. Philipp Onishchenko – Anna Abrosimova (Russian Federation)
  3. Stan Alexandru Ioan Marian – Popa Maria Diana (Romania)
  4. Georg Kiryakov – Hristiana Burgazlieva (Bulgaria)
  5. Igor Vaniukov – Angelina Tsiprush (Russian Federation)
  6. Cirstica Mihai Cristian – Vicovan Iustina Marisa (Romania)
Results from Saturday, 2 April competitions, with WDSF license 2018-01-24T12:28:51+00:00

WDSF World Open Standard:

  1. Francesco Galuppo – Debora Pacini (Italy)
  2. Daniil Ulanov – Kateryna Isakovych (Cyprus)
  3. Madis Abel – Aleksandra Galkina (Estonia)
  4. Paolo Campigotto – Petre Alina (Romania)
  5. Evgeny Nikitin – Anastasia Miliutina (Russian Federation)
  6. David Odstrcil – Tara Bohak (Czech Republic)

WDSF Youth Standard:

  1. Rednic Paul – Lucaciu Roxana (Romania)
  2. Stan Tiberiu-Florin – Grigore Daria (Romania)
  3. Werner Robert Laaneots – Silvia Susanne Barjabin (Estonia)
  4. Marco Bodini – Kristina Charitonovaite (Italy)
  5. Vladislav Untu – Alexandrina Olteanu (Moldova)
  6. Igor Vaniukov – Angelina Tsiprush (Russian Federation)

WDSF Senior I Standard:

  1. Simon Sorin Dumitru – Constantinescu Florentina (Romania)
  2. Nedelcu Silviu Adrian – Nedelcu Nicoleta (Romania)
  3. Anthony Chong – Gloria Chien (Canada)
  4. Angelo Bracco – Rossella Lombardo (Italy)
  5. Carsten Petsch – Alexandra Petsch (Germany)
  6. Sietse de Ridder – Marielle Leonupun (Netherlands)

WDSF Senior II Standard:

  1. Massimiliano Ferrini – Elisabetta Galilei (Italy)
  2. Enrico Pratesi – Mariella Landini (Italy)
  3. Gaetano Ricciardelli – LEa Miranda (Italy)
  4. Marino Riello – Antonella Perin (Italy)
  5. Emiliano Ciarabellini – Martina Susino (Italy)
  6. Silvano Guindani – Mariagrazia Frosi (Italy)
2nd round at the WDSF World Open Latin 2018-01-24T12:28:08+00:00

The star couples will dance from the second round, which will start at approximately 18:00 hours.

Important informations

Numbers after 14 years of DanceMasters

0
DanceMasters editions
0
Dance sport competitions
0
Prizes offered at dance competitions
0
Flower Bouquets offered
0
Minutes spent on the dance floor
0
Published and online articles
0
Languages ​​spoken in the dressing rooms
0
Cups and medals offered
0
Radio spots inviting the audience to DanceMasters
0
Participating countries
0
Minutes of TV broadcast from DanceMasters
0
Pages of brochures and printed schedules
0
Video spots on the screens around the dancefloor
0
Square meters of parquet
0
Snacks consumed at the event